Privacy Notice

This privacy notice sets out how Hawtrey Dene Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us when you use our services.

Hawtrey Dene Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain personal information when using our services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We may change this notice from time to time by updating this page. Where appropriate we will contact you to make you aware of the changes.  We also recommend that you check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes. This policy is effective from 14 May 2018.

Personal information we collect and our purposes and legal basis for processing the information

Organisations we may share your personal information with

We will not sell your personal information.  We will only share your personal information where necessary with processing organisations like hosting companies and on line service providers which help us to provide our business services to you.  Where possible we will only use on line service providers based in the UK or European Economic Area.  If we need to use processing organisations which provide services outside these areas, we will ensure that their security measures are adequate and relevant and that they have security certifications in place like ISO 27001,  or are EU-US Privacy Shield (or similar) compliant.

How long we keep your data for

Our policy is to keep data only for the length of time necessary for the particular processing activity we are carrying out.  For example:

  • if we have a contract with you, we will keep your personal information for as long as the contract is in place and for a short period after the contact has ended
  • if we have collected any personal information for market research purposes, we will only keep the information for as long as the market research remains valid.
  • when we collect web cookies we store them until our analysis has been carried out and then the data is removed.

How we keep your information secure

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect

Your rights

Where our legal basis for processing is “legitimate interests” you have the right to object to this processing and if you ask us not to process your data, provided in our opinion, the processing has a negative effect on your rights and freedoms which overrides our legitimate interest; we will cease processing your information.  In relation to this you also have the right to ask us to erase this data and we are required to comply with your request within one month of receipt.

Where our legal basis for processing is “performance of a contract” you do not have the right to object to this processing, but once the contract has been terminated or reached the end of the contract period, you have the right to request us to transfer or copy your data to another organisation.  We are required to complete this transfer within one month of receipt.   You also have the right to ask us to erase any remaining personal information and we are required to comply with your request within one month of receipt.

Where our legal basis for processing is “consent” you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time.  You also have the rights of data portability and erasure as described above.  To withdraw your consent please email web@hawtreydene.com with the details of which processing you wish to withdraw your consent for.

You also have a right to:

  • request to see or have copies of information we are processing about you and we are required to provide this information to you within one month
  • request any inaccuracies in your personal information to be amended
  • object to decisions made by automated means
  • object to your personal information being used for profiling

Please email web@hawtreydene.com, or write to us at Hawtrey Dene, The Stanley Building, 7 Pancras Square, London, N1C 4AG.

Where there is a contractual agreement between you and Hawtrey Dene, should you decide not to provide any relevant personal information we require, we may not be able to provide contractual services to you.  In this instance we may need to revert to provisions in the contract between us to determine the contract.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner about how we have used your data, please visit www.ico.org.uk for further details.

Our website and how we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy notice. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy notice applicable to the website in question.

If you have any queries about the information in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer
Hawtrey Dene Ltd
The Stanley Building
7 Pancras Square
London
N1C 4AG

Email: web@hawtreydene.com

Give us a call if you’d like to discuss how we could help you
+44 (0)20 3740 4150